Last updated: 10 December 2019

Privacy Policy

The following policy is to explain your rights and give you the information you are entitled to under the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. The identity and contact details of MHCLG and our data protection officer
The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) is the data controller. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@communities.gsi.gov.uk.

2. Why we are collecting the data
Your personal data is being collected as part of the work of the High Streets Task Force. The aims of the High Streets Task Force are to:

  • Boost Local Authority capacity through provision of expertise;
  • Build skills among local leaders working on high streets and town centres;
  • Increase coordination between different groups and organisations;
  • Increase information and data sharing through improving the use of data and sharing best practice and guidance.

The Task Force is being delivered by a consortium led by the Institute of Place Management (IPM). In delivering these objectives the IPM and consortium partners, as supplier of the Task Force will need to process personal data, particularly in provision of training, delivering the Task Force website and in providing expertise and on the ground support to local places.

They may also use it to contact you about future opportunities and information about the work of the High Streets Task Force, unless you have indicated otherwise.

3. Legal basis for processing the data
Data protection legislation sets out when we are lawfully allowed to process your data. The lawful basis that applies to this processing is The Data Protection Act 2018, which states that, as a government department, MHCLG may process personal data as necessary for our work as a government department.

The lawful base for carrying this out under Article 6 of the GDPR is:

(1e) Public task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

4. With whom we will be sharing the data
As supplier of the High Streets Task Force the Institute of Place Management will be delivering the Task Force and will be Data Processor. Data will be shared with consortium partners as required to enable them to perform their role in delivering the Task Force.

Consortium partners of the High Streets Task Force are:

  • Association of Town and City Management (ATCM)
  • The BID Foundation
  • Cardiff University
  • Civic Voice
  • The Design Council
  • Institute of Place Management (IPM)
  • The Landscape Institute
  • Market Innovations (The Teenage Market)
  • Maybe*
  • MyKnowledgeMap
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) 
  • Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI)
  • Springboard

Additionally, the development, hosting and maintenance of the Task Force website will be delivered by StormID and data will be shared with StormID to enable them to do this.

5. For how long we will keep the personal data, or criteria used to determine the retention period
We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary. The High Streets Task Force will conclude in June 2024 and remaining data will be destroyed within 24 months of this date.

6. Your rights, e.g. access, rectification, erasure
The data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have rights that affect what happens to it. You have the right to:

    1. Know that we are using your personal data
    2. See what data we have about you
    3. Ask to have your data corrected, and to ask how we check the information we hold is accurate
    4. Request that your data is deleted
    5. Complain to the ICO (see below)

7. Sending data overseas
Your personal data will not be sent overseas.

8. Automated decision making
We will not use your data for any automated decision making.

9. Storage, security and data management
Your personal data will be stored in a secure IT system. The Task Force website is being developed by StormID who are a Cyber Essentials accredited partner.

10. Complaints and more information

When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation, but if you are unhappy with how we have acted, you can make a complaint.

If you are not happy with how we are using your personal data, you should first contact dataprotection@communities.gsi.gov.uk.

If you are still not happy, or for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing, you can contact:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
https://ico.org.uk/